Under 16 State Winter Championship 2019

ALL ROSTERS                      SCHEDULE                   BV COVERAGE

GBA runner-up in Under 16 Winter Championship

DAY TWO

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:   DIAMOND VALLEY 10 defeated GEELONG 3

Taking the start for Geelong, Hayden Peoples was accorded early run support when Cooper Tipping, Jet Quach and Noah Brennan were prominent in a two-run second frame.

 

Doubling to lead off the third, Harper Rickard advanced after a flyball and scored on a Peoples drive into leftfield for a three-zip Geelong lead that was shaved rather quickly as Diamond Valley took toll of some ragged defence to drive five across the plate in response.

 

Facing a deficit and with time becoming a factor, Geelong landed runners on base in the fourth but was unable to capitalise.

With Noah Brennan replacing Peoples on the hill, the Valley continued to press, knocking in five more for a 10-3 lead and a championship victory over a Geelong side that was again highly competitive without being able to match the sustained power hitting of its opponent.

 

Congratulations to Diamond Valley on its championship success. Very well done to the Geelong squad (below), which again represented our league with great spirit and distinction!

Our congratulations, too, to Harper Rickard, who was named MVP for Geelong, and to Chris Rickard - named as the joint All-Star Coach.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAME FIVE:   GEELONG 5 defeated DANDENONG 4

Although Dandenong scored a run in the first and two more in the third, Geelong starter Aspen McGovern did a superb job in conceding just four hits over three (three strikeouts) before handing the ball to Tanner Stott to pitch two innings of solid relief in a tight contest.

 

The GBA had a scoring opportunity in the bottom of the second – when Noah Brennan stroked a lead-off single but was stranded at third – and finally broke through in the third to make it a two-run ballgame before Dandy again edged away.

 

But while Dandenong starter Nicholas Bertucci was quite outstanding over four (for eleven strikeouts) he ran into strife in the bottom of five, when Geelong launched a thrilling offensive that gleaned four runs with none out - on five consecutive base hits.

Cooper Tipping and pinch hitter Hayden Peoples both singled to set the table for Harper Rickard (RBI single) and Harry Fitzgerald (RBI-single) before Jet Quach smacked a two-RBI hit to nail what appeared to be an unlikely victory that set up a showdown with Diamond Valley in the final.

GAME FOUR:   GEELONG 15 defeated LATROBE VALLEY 2

Geelong moved a step closer to an Under 16 Winter Championship by comprehensive out-playing Latrobe Valley 15-1, with a game against Dandenong to come prior to the Sunday afternoon final.

 

Delivering almost faultless defence in support of Jack Elderfield (who pitched the complete game for one hit, three walks and a couple of strikeouts), the GBA plated five in each of the three innings of a terrific team effort led by Cooper Tipping (two hits and a walk), Harry Fitzgerald (two hits and a walk), Jet Quach (two hits), Noah Brennan (two walks and two RBIs), Hayden Peoples (two RBIs) and Elderfield (three walks).

DAY TWO RESULTS

GEELONG 15 defeated LATROBE VALLEY 1

DIAMOND VALLEY 5 defeated SUNRAYSIA 4

RINGWOOD 3 defeated DANDENONG 0

RINGWOOD 7 defeated DIAMOND VALLEY 3

SUNRAYSIA 5 lost to LATROBE VALLEY 7

GEELONG 5 defeated DANDENONG 4

DAY ONE

GAME THREE:  DIAMOND VALLEY 10 defeated GEELONG 9

Taking their offensive form into Game Three, Geelong stunned Diamond Valley with three in the first, including quality at-bats by Darcy Stack, Harry Fitzgerald and Patrick Grimmer, although the Valley hit back with a four-run response as the GBA called on Jet Quach to effectively stem the flow.

 

After both sides scored a run apiece in the second, Geelong scooted away with a five-run fourth that again featured timely hitting by Fitzgerald (two hits for the game), Grimmer (one and three) and Hayden Peoples (two hits), while Quach had done a mighty job to escape the first innings and toss a tight second.

 

Still in with a real chance, Diamond Valley loaded the bases with one out in a high-pressure equaliser and took full toll of a couple of defensive miscues to force five across the plate for a thrilling 10-9 win.

 

Geelong is scheduled to play Latrobe Valley and Dandenong on Sunday morning, with the top two teams after the Round Robin series qualifying to play off for the championship.

GAME TWO:   GEELONG 6 defeated RINGWOOD 3

Plating two in the bottom of the first, Ringwood edged further ahead with another in the second before Harry Fitzgerald walked in a first run for the GBA, whose offence exploded with five in the top of four - including a string of passes - to place their opponent under serious pressure.

 

Himself swatting a two-RBI hit, Cooper Tipping had an excellent outing over three innings (two hits and three strikeouts) before handing the pill to Noah Brennan, who spun a scoreless fourth inning to seal a 6-3 win for Geelong – who clearly out-hit Ringwood while playing solid defence.

GAME ONE:   GEELONG 14 defeated SUNRAYSIA 5

 

Given a quality start by Hayden Peoples, Geelong produced the early offence, scoring two in the first and five in the second in setting up a comprehensive 14-5 win over a Sunraysia outfit that was unable to contain GBA hitters led by Harper Rickard (two hits and an RBI), Noah Brennan (two and three), Tanner Stott (two and one), Cooper Tipping (hit and three ribbies) and Jet Quach (two hits).

 

Peoples went scoreless over 1.2 innings before Brogan Archdall and Aspen McGovern closed out the game for Geelong, which made a couple of defensive errors but was far too strong overall.

DAY ONE RESULTS:

SUNRAYSIA 5 lost to GEELONG 14

DIAMOND VALLEY 5 defeated DANDENONG 4

LATROBE VALLEY 0 lost to RINGWOOD 15

SUNRAYSIA 7 drew with DANDENONG 7

RINGWOOD 3 lost to GEELONG 6

LATROBE VALLEY 3 lost to DIAMOND VALLEY 11

DANDENONG 6 defeated LATROBE VALLEY 5

DIAMOND VALLEY 10  defeated GEELONG 9

RINGWOOD 2 lost to SUNRAYSIA 5

​​

 

The 2019 Under 16 State Winter Championship will be held at Traralgon/Morwell over 20 and 21 July.

Geelong Baseball Association Board and Junior Committee are pleased to announce the squad (see below) that will contest the Under 16 Baseball Victoria Winter Championship. Well done on selection, and our very best wishes for the tournament!

GBA UNDER 16 SQUAD

Brogan ARCHDALL

Noah BRENNAN

Jake ELDERFIELD

Harry FITZGERALD

Patrick GRIMMER

Josh MASTERSON

Logan McCONNELL

Aspen McGOVERN

Hayden PEOPLES

Jet QUACH

Harper RICKARD

Darcy STACK

Tanner STOTT

Cooper TIPPING

Chris RICKARD (Head Coach)

Jason PEOPLES (Assistant Coach)

Tim RANKIN (Assistant Coach)

Stuart McGOVERN (Executive Officer)

Julie RICKARD (Scorer)

          © 2019 Copyright Geelong Baseball Association             

Junior Enquiries:   gba.juniorsecretary@gmail.com