Under 16 Winter Championship:    Morwell, 30 June/1 July

 

DAY TWO

GEELONG 4 defeated CITY-WEST 3

The GBA side posted its second win with a one-run thriller over City-West, which matched Geelong with early scoring and edged away to a three-run lead in the top of the last.  However, with four Geelong hitters drawing walks, one run crossed the plate and other scores may have been in the offing before time was called and scores reverted back to the previous complete inning.

Adam Jirik, Harvey Browne and Hayden Quattrocelli shared pitching duties for Geelong, which had terrific hitting contributors in Harper Rickard (double and single), Hayden Peoples (two RBIs, including a single and a second home run for the tournament), Brody Stokoe (single and two walks), Lucas Ash (single and RBI) and Browne (HPB and a run-scoring walk).

Geelong will meet Ringwood, which is also unbeaten, in one Semi-Final - with Dandenong and Diamond Valley matching up in the other.

SEMI-FINAL:   RINGWOOD 5 defeated GEELONG 4

Geelong fell just short of a Grand Final appearance in a hard-fought contest that saw the GBA make a stirring recovery after being down by three runs after two innings.

 

With 3.1 innings of quality pitching and a booming grand slam - his third round tripper of the series - Hayden Peoples was a star for the GBA, who would be well-pleased with their defence over the three games, along with other timely hitting provided by the likes of Harper Rickard, Lucas Ash and Hayden Quattrocelli.

 

Peoples earned All-Star selection for the tournament, which saw our squad perform admirably throughout, against some of the best emerging baseball players in the state. Well done, all!

GEELONG 4 defeated CITY-WEST 3

DANDENONG 10 defeated LATROBE VALLEY 2

SEMI-FINAL:   GEELONG 4 lost to RINGWOOD 5

SEMI-FINAL:   DANDENONG 7 lost to DIAMOND VALLEY 8

FINAL:   DIAMOND VALLEY 3 defeated RINGWOOD 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY ONE

GEELONG 8 defeated LATROBE VALLEY 1

Dominating early on, Geelong burst to a comfortable lead over Latrobe Valley before this game was curtailed by rain in the top of the third.

 

Celebrating his invitation to try out for the Australian Under 15 World Cup squad, Hayden Peoples was the offensive star with an RBI-double in the first and a two-run homer in the second.

 

Adam Jirik and Harvey Browne (RBI) were others to hit safely in support of a tight first innings pitched by Cooper Rickard and a terrific albeit brief relief stint by Hayden Quattrocelli – who struck out two hitters after Latrobe looked dangerous by loading the bases with none out.

 

Although weather and ground conditions intervened for the afternoon games, competition will resume in earnest early on Sunday morning, with the GBA in with a real shot against powerful squads from Diamond Valley, Dandenong and Ringwood.

CITY-WEST 2 lost to DANDENONG 20

DIAMOND VALLEY 15 defeated LATROBE VALLEY 0

LATROBE VALLEY 1 lost to GEELONG 8

DANDENONG 1 lost to RINGWOOD 5

RINGWOOD versus CITY-WEST (rainout)

GEELONG versus DIAMOND VALLEY (ground conditions prevented start)

Scroll down for images from Geelong Baseball Association versus Latrobe Valley.

All-Star Hayden Peoples

The 2018 Under 16 Winter Championship will be held at Morwell over the weekend of 30 June/1 July.

The championship will involve six teams from across Victoria drawn into two pools, with crossover games to be played on Sunday morning and a final on Sunday afternoon. Geelong has drawn in Pool B, along with Latrobe Valley and Diamond Valley, while Pool A will comprise City-West, Dandenong and Ringwood.

While we expect that Baseball Victoria will be covering the tournament in some depth, we will endeavour to provide scores and updates over the course of the weekend. The GBA Board congratulates the following squad on their selection and we wish them all the very best for an enjoyable and productive series.

PLAYERS

Ash LUCAS (Saints)

Harvey BROWNE (Sunshine)

Adam JIRIK (Saints)

Thomas LAUDER (Bellarine)

Aaron PAGELS (Guild)

Hayden PEOPLES (Guild)

Sam POPE (Mounties)

Hayden QUATTROCELLI (Saints)

Cooper RICKARD (Saints)

Harper RICKARD (Saints)

Brody STOKOE (Saints)

Harvey WOODBURN (Mounties)

STAFF

Phill NORTHFIELD (Head Coach)

Jason PEOPLES (Assistant Coach)

Tim REID (Assistant Coach)

Chris RICKARD (Executive Officer)

Donna NORTHFIELD (Scorer)

LINK:          TOURNAMENT DRAW

1 June 2018

The Geelong Baseball Association invites all eligible and interested players to attend the U16 Carnival Tryout Days.

 

Please register your interest via email (phillip.northfield@vivaenergy.com.au

 

Dates: Sunday 10th June

Venue: Saints Baseball Club Synthetic Field, Geelong Baseball Centre Diamond 3

Time: 3.00pm till 5pm

 

(If we are unable to use the field we will move across to the Batting Tunnels at GBC1)

 

Head Coach: Phill Northfield

Assistant Coach: Jason Peoples

 

The U16 Carnival competition will be held in Morwell, 30th June and 1st July 2018

 

For further enquiries please contact Phill Northfield: phillip.northfield@vivaenergy.com.au 

LINK:

Junior Carnival coaches and player availability

          © 2019 Copyright Geelong Baseball Association             

Junior Enquiries:   gba.juniorsecretary@gmail.com